Notary Toronto

  Privacy Policy/Terms of Service
We are serious about the safety and security of your personal information.
Keeping your information confidential and secure is our top priority, whether we are notarizing a true copy of a driver's licence or swearing an affidavit. We have written this Privacy Policy/Terms of Service to set out how we intend to store and keep your information confidential and secure as well as other terms governing the provision of our services.
The use of notary-toronto.ca services are governed by this Privacy Policy/Terms of Service.
 
Your Privacy Rights
All businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Notary-toronto.ca (spell out in future) complies with these legal obligations.
 
What personal information will you collect?
Notary-toronto.ca provides notarization and commissioning services to the public. A notary/commissioner's job is to identify and certify who is requesting these services.
To access our services, you will be asked to provide your first and last name, your telephone number, and email address. The purpose of collecting this information is to ensure we have a way to contact you in the event of a privacy breach or other matter concerning your documents.
When we notarize documents, we will:
1. Scan a copy of your government issued photo identification.
2. Scan a copy of your notarized documents.
3. Scan a copy of your signed permission statement.
This information will be held securely using Google Drive. We will keep your personal information for three years. At the end of three years, we will safely, securely, and irretrievably destroy our copy of your notarized document and photo identification. We will keep your signed permission statement on file for ten years.
 
Are you providing legal services?
Notary-toronto.ca does not provide legal advice, nor does it draft documents on behalf of a client. Our services are limited to the notarization of documents, administering oaths, affirmations and solemn declarations, certification of copied documents and the witnessing of agreements.  The presentation of information on this website is not legal advice, nor should it be relied on as such.
We have a partnership with Broadley Law Office Professional Corporation (BLOPC) to assist you with all of your drafting needs, in addition to notarization/commissioning services. Please note, that any agreement to provide legal services provided by BLOPC and yourself do not involve or incorporate Notary-toronto.ca in any way. We provide referrals only.
 
Consent
We will ask you to sign a permission statement that provides a summary of this privacy policy. This permission statement will include language authorizing us to collect and keep certain pieces of private, confidential information about you.
 
Use of Your Information
At the conclusion of your appointment/visit, you may request an electronic copy of your document(s) to be sent to you via email. If you wish to request this service (at no extra cost), you will be asked to sign a statement acknowledging how email is not a secure means of communication which may be susceptible to hacking/phishing.
We will not, under any circumstances, send you a marketing email advertising our service. We will not sell your information to any third-party marketing services. We will email you in the event of a security breach and/or third-party request for your documents.
 
Disclosure of your Personal Information
Notary-toronto.ca will disclose your personal information:
1.  If required to do so by law (e.g. a warrant/subpoena);
2.  When you have consented to the disclosure (you must request this in person); and
In the event a request is made for your personal information, we will make all reasonable efforts to contact you to receive your permission. If we cannot reach you, and you cannot attend in person to give consent, we will refuse all requests for your information.
If a validly issued warrant or court order is issued requesting the notarized document, we will only email to inform you such information has been turned over to the authorities. We will notify you as soon as is reasonably practicable in the circumstances to ensure you have the right to file an objection in court.
It is your responsibility to update us with regards to your current contact information.
 
Is My Personal Information Secure?
Notary-toronto.ca stores an electronic copy of your notarization package. Your notarization package includes the following: (1) a copy of your government issued photo identification; (2) a copy of all notarized documents; and (3) a copy of your signed permission statement.
Notary-toronto.ca stores your notarization package by utilizing Google Drive. Google Drive uses 128-bit AES and HTTPS to encrypt your documents while they are stored and being uploaded. Additionally, your private confidential information is protected by:
1.  Two-factor authentication;
2.  Device passwords; and
3.  Virus and Malware protection software.
We do not keep any paper copies of your notarization package.
 
Emails
Emails are not a 100% secure method of communication. As such, when emailing us please do not include any personal or confidential information. Moreover, as we are not providing legal advice, if you email us with information regarding a legal matter it will not be covered by lawyer-client confidentiality. If you describe a legal situation to us in an email we may be legally required to disclose such information upon request by a court or opposing party without your consent.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Notary-toronto.ca may change this privacy policy without notice. Your transaction will be subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time your documents were notarized, unless such changes have been made redundant or illegal by law or court order.
 
Requests for Access
After you have left our office, you may request a copy of your scanned notarized documents in person for a small fee. You will be asked to prove your identity by providing your government issued photo identification and to sign a statement authorizing a copy to be made.
 
Web Site
Our website contains links to other websites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.
While visiting notary-toronto.ca, we monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimise our web site. We may provide aggregated generic information to third parties that does not include personally identifiable information.
 
Liability
Notary-toronto.ca makes all reasonable efforts to protect your data. In the event your information is lost, stolen, or misused, notary-toronto.ca shall inform you as soon as is practicable in the circumstances.
In the event your confidential information is lost, stolen, or misused, notary-toronto.ca shall only be liable to the extent of the cost of our service provided to you. If your confidential information is lost, stolen, or misused through no fault of notary-toronto.ca, you agree not to hold notary-toronto.ca liable (i.e. Google suffers a server security breach).
In every other lawsuit, notary-toronto.ca shall only be liable to the extent of the cost of our service provided to you.
 
Legal Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy/Terms of Services shall be governed by the laws of province of Ontario and/or Canada as applicable.
 
Limitation Period
Notary-toronto.ca and all parties using its services agree that any and all lawsuits alleging wrongdoing on behalf of notary-toronto.ca shall be issued and served within one year after the wrongdoing or loss is discovered or may be reasonably assumed to be discoverable.
 
Severability
If any section of this Agreement is held by a court to be invalid, void, or unenforceable, such sections shall be reduced in scope only to the extent necessary. All other sections of this Privacy Policy/Terms of Service shall survive.
ADDRESS TEL/TEXT EMAIL
King St. & Yonge St. (Starbucks)   647-470-5266    info@notary-toronto.ca 
All references in this web site to notary-toronto.ca refer to notary-toronto.ca incorporated, a corporation incorporated in Ontario. 
This web site has been designed and built by Steven Broadley Copyright © Steven Broadley [2018]. All rights reserved

 
www.jimbroadley.com  
 Notary Toronto Instagram    Notary Toronto Facebook    Notary Toronto Twitter